Home Pastor/Co-Pastor Church History  Ministries Schedule of Weekly ActivitesCommunity DevelopmentResource Center Contact  Us Special Event

The Union Missionary Baptist Church was organized on December 20, 1969 with twenty-three charter members.  It was the outgrowth of the vision of a few members as a result of their faith in God.

The organizational meeting was held at the Community First Baptist Church under the direction of the late Dr. F.N. Marshburn.  The organization was called Union Missionary Baptist Church.  The first place of worship was the Eighth Street Community Center.  
Rev. C.C. Cyphers was called as their first pastor.

The church outgrew its temporary place of worship and on March 15, 1970 moved to Elizabeth Chapel C.M.E. Church on Tenth Street.  Due to the continued growth of the membership, a permanent site was sought.  On August 2, 1970, Union acquired property located at 910 E. Ledbetter Drive, Dallas, Texas.

Rev. Cyphers continued as Pastor until May 27, 1974.  He was relieved of his pastoral duties because of ill health, at which time Rev. C. Elmer Dews was voted in as Interim Pastor.  On August 6, 1974, Rev. Dews was called as Pastor.  Under his leadership eleven deacons were ordained.

In September 1976, Rev. C. H. Dorsey was called to serve as Pastor.  He served in this pastoral leadership position until October 1986.

In November of 1986, Rev. Charles C. Martin, Sr. was called as Interim Pastor.  In December of 1986, he was called to give Pastoral leadership to the Union Missionary Baptist Church.  Under his leadership numerous new ministries were organized and developed and existing ministries were strengthened.  As a result of his preaching, teaching and spiritual counseling, the Church membership grew from 150 to 525 and is continuing to grow weekly.  In August 1993, the church acquired land donated by a non-member, who was inspired by Pastor Martin’s preaching.

In 1994, Union underwent many changes.  The parking lot was extended in the rear of the church, which made it possible to exit the church parking lot safely through the rear gates of the church.  The rapid growth of the church membership made it necessary to begin plans for renovations and additions to the church’s structure.  A two-room house, to be used for additional classroom space, was purchased and placed in the rear of the church.

On November 21, 1994, Union adopted the following church motto:

“A Church United in Christian Love, Fulfilling the Great Commission”

The scriptural basis for this motto is found in John 13:35 and Matthew 28:19-20.

The Church became affiliated with the Dallas Baptist Association in 1998.  Also, in 1998, the membership voted to relocate.  The site was selected in 1999 and on February 14, 2000, the church purchased the property at 3410 South Polk Street, where we are presently located.  Numerous renovations were done and the church moved into this new facility for services on Sunday, April 23, 2000.

In 2002 Union started the Union Community Development Corporation which operates under the name of “Vital Impact”.  Under this corporation operates our “U” CAN and Vision FoodShare programs.  “U” CAN is a ministry which assist in improving the literacy skills of all individuals and enhance other areas of their lives and Vision FoodShare is our food program that gives individuals the opportunity to purchase groceries for $25.00 at a store value between $45.00 - $55.00.

At present time The Union Church is in the process of purchasing the Kiest & Polk Daycare Center which will be renamed the, “Union Christian Academy”.  The daycare center is located next door at 3312 S. Polk Street.


Copyright © 2014 The Union Church  All Rights Reserved 
Site Created by 3D Graphic Designs